Sunday, June 24, 2012

5 Faves

I loved this sweet & simple idea from this really fun blogger...


My favorite picture from this week:
Holy Guacamole you guys...you know what this picture means? My 7 month hiatus of spending (literally) not a dime on myself for anything other than a do-or-die-must-have is over. I am not kidding when I say, "Mama has not had anything, and I mean anything, extra" and damn it, I still felt guilty...although they look great!

Moving on...

1. Favorite make-up everrrrr: MAC C.R.E.A.M. Eyeshadow Palette. Just as bold on as in the case!




2. Favorite guilty pleasure as of right now..
Yeah, seriously. What is WRONG with me. Serious cravings for these...bad enough to keep them in my cupboard & I usually would not ever buy this crap.



3. Favorite dream vacation with my man...
Duh. Bora Bora. In one of those really unique huts over the water, please.

4. Favorite thing to hate as of late...
     Toddler is completely potty trained (hooray, 2 months before her 3rd birthday) and not even wearing diapers at any time, even bedtime...& no accidents. What do I hate about this? She does not like to be woken up in her sleep to have to get up and go pee. We couldn't figure out why she kept waking in the night, coming to our bed and freaking out crying & saying, "I not want tooooo"...all because she has to get up and pee. It's a tough life princess..this is only the beginning. Poor kid, dern bodily functions interrupting her beauty rest. Me no likey, because then, she's up for hours!!

5. Favorite TV show as of late...
Yup. There you have it. I admitted it! I just loveeee this show. I haven't ever seen any of the other casts, only the OC cast. I've never missed one episode. I do not watch hardly any TV, but this is my must watch. 


There ya have it!


10 comments:

Chatón said...

Good morning! I'd love to visit Bora Bora myself. It looks like heaven on Earth. We're just thinking about potty training. How were you so successful with your daughter?

Kristina said...

yay for some mama pampering! :) Thanks for the follow! Following you back.

Ashley Culp said...

New follower from the blog hop. www.discoverytoysmom.com

Nicholl Vincent said...

love the housewives!!

visit nichollvincent.blogspot.com

xoxo

Emily Meyers said...

Hey lady!! I just found your cute blog via the hop and added myself to your followers! Also I’d love to have you check out a fabulous OSCAR DE LA RENTA giveaway I’m having right now!!
Hope to see you there! And thanks so much!
Xo, Emily

http://emilymmeyers.blogspot.com/2012/06/oscar-de-la-renta-giveaway.html

Kristen said...

Hi Emily! Thanks for the follow!! I love the GFC Blog Hop! I'll definitely have to check out that giveaway! Thanks for letting me know.

Kristen said...

Chatón, thanks for the comment...yeah, Bora Bora is my heaven on Earth, lol! You gave me a great idea & I'll be posting our Ode to Potty Training shortly, check back to read all about it :)

Kristen said...

Hi Ashley, THANK YOU! I'll definitely be checking out your blog & following back!

Kristen said...

Hi Kristina, Thanks for the follow back!

Kristen said...

Hi Nicholl, I'll be sure to visit, thanks for visiting our blog.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...