Thursday, July 19, 2012

Bloggers 411

I LOVE THESE!! I know I'm a day or so late, but whatever, better late than never...& this link up seemed to fun to pass up. I was seeing a lot of my blogger friends doing this and decided to jump on the bandwagon :)
The lovely Becky @ From Mrs. to Mama is hosting this, so head on over to her blog and check it out! 


1. How long have you been blogging? And what got you started on blogging? Has your blog changed?
Technically, I've been blogging on & off for 12 years. Does anyone remember Xanga...from back in 2000? That's where I met a lot of my very close "cyber" friends who I am very close with still to this day. I've only been doing Mama Winkle's Blog for, hmm..about 2 months? I've always loved making graphics and I make all the ones you see on this blog (I'm starting to wonder if maybe I should start offering that service??)


2. Did you go to college? If so where, and what did you study?

I did! When I finally became pregnant for the first time (with McKenna), we decided to quit our Dog Grooming business we ran in our home and I didn't like the idea of just sitting at home by myself in a town far from family/friends, so, I enrolled at University of Phoenix (online) & I'm happy to say that I never once stepped foot into a classroom & I now have my Associates degree in Psychology & currently I am about ½ way through the Bachelor's program..I want to get my Master's degree (because anything lower than the Masters level is worthless in the Psychology field) but I'll need to go to a different school because my current school doesn't offer the Masters I need. Not looking forward to this AT ALL!


3. Where have you traveled?
Um, a lot of places. Mainly up and down the East coast (I'm from Florida). Lots of trips to Orlando (Disney, Universal Studios, etc.) & visiting family all over the East coast. No fancy *real* vacations as of yet, though.

4. If you won the lottery, what would be the first thing you would buy?
SILVER! For those people who aren't already doing this - you are going to kick yourself later.


5. What are your 3 biggest pet peeves?
I. Body Odor. Ugh, I can't stand smelling BO on people. Absolutely #1 biggest pet peeve.
source
II. Mouth noises. I can't stand hearing clicking, gurgling, slurping, of any sort. It drives me BONKERS. Mouth breathers whose mouth clicks as they breath in & out because their saliva is making a bubble in their throat, lol. Hard to explain but it happens and it just makes my skin crawl, LOL!!! I probably sound whack.
III. Bugs inside of a home. Not the occasional spider or fly..cock roaches, palmetto bugs and lots of spiders. & I do not think having bugs inside the home necessarily means they have a dirty house, I'm not judging people on that, just saying I don't like it - no matter what the reason, lol. If I see a cockroach or spider & it gets away - They win. I move out.

6. What is your favorite movie?
Pulp Fiction.
source

7. What is your drink of choice; wine, beer, or liquor. Or Water, Soda, Tea?
Sweet Tea with a splash of Vanilla!

8. What is something you enjoy to do when you have me time?
Spend that little amount of time with Mr. B. 

9. If you could have a $10,000 shopping spree to one store, which store would it be?
Wal-mart. Yup. It's proven to be the cheapest and with $10 G's, there's enough variety there to satisfy so many wants I have! :)

10. Share with us an embarrassing moment of your past? Or present.
The first time I passed gas in front of Mr. B. Hands down.

11. What day would you love to relive again?
It's a tie between 3 days. The day we finally brought M home from the NICU, 3 weeks after she was born. The day I gave birth to B. Or the day/night Mr. B. & I spent at Argosy Casino & Hotel..it was our first time spending the night alone since having 2 babies and it was the most fun & magical night of our lives!!!

12. If your life was turned into a movie... what actor would play you?
Kirstie Alley.

source




13. Show us a picture from high school or college.

Here I am..Air Force ROTC in the 9th Grade ~ 1997 ~ 15 years old



14. If you could travel anywhere in the world, all expenses paid, where would you go?
Bora Bora, babyyyy :)

15. Show us the most current picture of you or you, or your family, or anything of meaning to you. 
Here we are, swimming on Mr. B.'s day off last week. This was probably the most fun we'd had yet, since the big move to Florida back in January <3 So this picture is very special to me.

16. Where do you see your life 5 years from now?
Happy! Maybe at a point in our lives where we feel adding a third baby to our family would be OK? Being homeowners! Being super involved in M & B's schooling, whether we home school or be that annoying room mother that gets mistaken for the teacher's assistant from being there all the time, lol. Financially stable. Having a good home church. And celebrating our 10th Anniversary together, Mr. B. & I. <3

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

I absolutely love doing those things! :) Hope you enjoyed and got to know me a little bit better.




Love & getting to know you,



8 comments:

Malo said...

I can't stand mouth noises either!!
I love that picture of your family ;)

Kristen said...

hahaha My husband can't stand that I say that about mouth noises, he thinks I'm being rediculous, lol. And thank you so much! We were all having so much fun that day.

Chatón said...

Great post! I'd love to go to Bora Bora too! Perhaps if I buy silver I'll be able to afford it in a few years?! Thanks for visiting my blog. Have a great weekend!!!

Kristen said...

Lol! Chatón, you better start buying that silver now!! :) You'll miss out!!! I'm tellin' you!! :)

Alyx said...

It was fun getting to know you a little bit!
I've heard that about silver - it's definitely a good thing to invest in!

Milynn luong said...

I stumbled upon your blog from the GFC hop and it's pretty nice! I just spilled my coffee after reading the "You stink Y U no like soap and water!?" That can be applied to my little pets!



-Milynn
Love & Whimsy

Kristen said...

haha I found that quite funny too, thanks!! Thanks for coming by...I'll be sure to return the favor <3

Kristen said...

Thanks for commenting!! Better go get you some silver!!!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...